Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This website (the “http://www.liveincare.com/”) is operated by Notaro Homes Ltd ). We regard your privacy as important and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy sets out our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices contact us.

Information collected

You are welcome to access the Live in Care Website without disclosing your personal information.

We collect personal information from visitors to the Live in Care Website through the use of online forms, information derived from phone calls and every time you email us your details.

We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes of:

(a)                      dealing with your enquiries and requests; and

(b)                      sending our newsletter if requested.

We collect additional information automatically about your visit to the Live in Care Website to improve our online service and store this information in the UK. By submitting personal information, you agree to the storing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Who is collecting your information?

When you are on the Live in Care Website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with N.Notaro Homes Ltd alone unless stated otherwise.

With whom does Notaro Homes Ltd share your information?

N.Notaro Homes Ltd will only disclose your personal information to other companies within our group of companies, business partners, government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process information on our behalf. By providing us with your personal information you consent to us using your information in this way.

Cookies

We will collect information from all our visitors to the Live in Care Website through the use of cookies. Cookies automatically record website usage and information such as the time, date, IP address, HTTP status, bytes sent and received and website activity. Our website uses cookies dropped by us or third parties (such as Adroll) to improve our online service and to make changes to the layout of the Live in Care Website and to the information on it, based on the way visitors move around it. Also, cookies may be used to track how you use our site so to target adverts to you on other websites. We only use cookies to record visitors’ use of the Live in Care Website on an anonymous basis (so that individuals are not identified).
To opt-out of receiving targeted advertising, please visit the ‘Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) Self-Regulatory Program’ website http://www.aboutads.info/ or the ‘Network Advertising Initiative’ (NAI) website http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Access right

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal information about you and/or for a copy of such personal information by writing to The Website Administrator, N.Notaro Homes Limited, Queensmead Court, Bristol Road, Winscombe, BSS5 1PR. Once we have received your request we will respond within 40 days.

We do everything we can to keep the information we have about you accurate and up to date. If, however, you find errors or inaccuracies in your personal information, please let us know and we will erase, complete or amend that information if possible (subject to statutory legal requirements) upon request.

What happens when you link to another site?

The Live in Care Website contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before submitting any personal information to these websites.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of information on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Live in Care Website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal information in this way.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to any website; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any material changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Subject Access Requests

We will take all reasonable and proportionate steps to ensure that any requests for access to any personal details are handled quickly and efficiently and we comply with the ICO’s Code of Practice on Subject Access Requests.

Contact

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please Contact us

 

Share this page: